Saturday, 15 August 2020
Copper to the World Conference 2018

Copper to the World Conference 2018

  • Conference program will cover international trends, copper exploration updates, ongoing developments in innovation and research - based on the following themes:
    • Discover
    • Innovate
    • Engage
  • National and international speakers from industry, research institutions and government
    • Vanessa Davidson from CRU will again provide an update on copper markets and the global demand for copper
  • Exhibition providing opportunities to discuss current and future developments with resources companies and service industries
    About the exhibitors
  • Networking opportunities
    • Welcome reception at the South Australian Museum the evening of Monday 25 June
    • Morning and afternoon tea breaks and lunchtime during the conference on Tuesday 26 June

The Copper to the World Conference 2018 follows from the success of the inaugural conference in June 2017.

What participants said about the Copper to the World Conference 2017:

'Well structured with some really interesting content.'

'The short 1-day format with focused presentations on key topics worked very well.'

'There was a broad range of perspectives from a diversity of speakers.'

'The quality of the presenters and the choice of topics were all good.'

'Recognising the crucial importance of research and innovation guiding the new advent in the copper sector, and the need to collaborate (mining companies + research providers + technology developers, integrators, suppliers).'

Presentations and publications from Copper to the World Conference 2017

Copper to the World 2018 Conference program

Time
8.00 am Arrival: tea, coffee and registration
8.45 am Welcome
Charles Moore, Director, Resource Information, Mineral Resources Division, Government of South Australia
8.50 am Welcome to Country and Didgeridoo performance
Jack Buckskin, Tauondi Aboriginal College
9.00 am Opening address
Hon. Dan van Holst Pellekaan MP, Minister for Energy and Mining
Session 1 International perspectives on copper
Chair: Alex Blood, Executive Director, Mineral Resources Division, Government of South Australia
9.10 am Keynote: Outlook for the copper market
Vanessa Davidson,Director, Copper Strategy and Research, CRU
9.30 am International copper market trends
Patricio Hidalgo, General Manager Sales - BHP
9.50 am Green copper - emerging trends
Jorge Cantallopts, Director of Research and Public Policies, Chilean Copper Commission (COCHILCO)
10.10 am Panel discussion and questions
10.30 am Morning tea in the exhibition hall
Session 2 Australian perspectives - new technologies in copper mining
Chair: John Fennell, International Copper Association (Australia)
11.00 am Introductions
Paul Heithersay, Deputy Chief Executive, Department of the Premier and Cabinet, Government of South Australia
John Fennell, Chief Executive Officer, International Copper Association (Australia)
11.10 am Technology and innovation at Olympic Dam
Claire Halsey, General Manager Integrated Operations, Olympic Dam - BHP
11.25 am Innovation in OZ Minerals
Andrew Mooney, Principal Advisor Mining, OZ Minerals
11.40 am Innovation in Newcrest Mining
Gavin Wood, Chief Information Officer, Newcrest Mining
11.55 am New technologies emerging in copper mining
Hal Stillman, Director, Technology Development and Transfer - International Copper Association
12.15 pm Panel discussion with all speakers
12.30 pm Lunch in the exhibition hall
Session 3 Innovation and engagement
Chair: Terry Burgess
1.30 pm Keynote: Collaborating - mining and METS - Chilean insights
Andres Pesce Aron, Vice President, Sustainability and New Business,Fundacion, Chile
1.50 pm Opening the door on closure
Kim Ferguson, Chair, International Council on Mining and Metals (ICMM) Closure Working Group
2.05 pm Smelter 4.0 - the future of smelting
Jeanne Els, Regional Director, Digital - Hatch
2.20 pm Collaboration and innovation in value added metal manufacturing
Keith McLean, CSIRO Manufacturing
2.35 pm To be confirmed
2.50 pm Panel discussion and questions
3.05 pm Afternoon tea in the exhibition hall
Session 4 Discovering the next resource
Chair: Nicole Galloway Warland, Ausmex Mining Group
3.30 pm Woomera Prohibited Area (WPA) review
Mark Carroll, First Assistant Secretary, Department of Defence
3.40 pm National UNCOVER initiative
Dr Phil McFadden
4.00 pm Exploration in Australia - Quo Vadis?
Joe Cucuzza, Managing Director, AMIRA International
4.15 pm Hillgrove - uncovering a new copper-gold province
Peter Rolley, Exploration Manager and Chief Geologist, Hillgrove Resources
4.25 pm The Curnamona Copper Belt: a new world class copper-cobalt province in northeastern South Australia
Chris Giles,Technical Director,Havilah Resources
4.35 pm Panel discussion
4.55 pm Closing remarks
Charles Moore, Director, Resource Information, Mineral Resources Division, Government of South Australia
5.00 pm Closing networking session in the exhibition hall

Conference program is subject to change

Image

1484

Theme picker

Filter Events

Filter:

Filter by Categories


Reset Filter

GET SOCIAL

SUBSCRIBE to our newsletter

Loading

Austmine

 

OZ METS Hub

WonderWebs.comTerms|Privacy|Copyright © 2020 Austmine | Mining Equipment, Technology and Services (METS) Sector
Back To Top